EPC Peterborough
Slide background

Need Help With Your

Job Search?

Click here to fill out a Job Search Profile.

Privacy Policy

Legal Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough and all other web sites owned and operated by Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough.

We hope the following policy information will help you understand how we collect and safeguard the personal information you provide on our web sites.


Privacy Statement

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has established rules that Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough has used as a guide to be compliant with PIPEDA.


Information Collection

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough web sites use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the site.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us. In this regard, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough web sites contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other sites.


Privacy Policy

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information of our employees, clients and users of all web sites owned and operated by us.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.


The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability
  • Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is responsible for all personal information under its control. We have established policies and procedures to comply with our privacy code and have designated staff to be accountable for compliance.
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will identify the purpose for which personal information shall be collected, prior to or at the time the information is to be provided. We will contact you if information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified.

Principle 3 - Consent

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough understands the knowledge and consent of individuals are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where exempted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than for the purpose identified at the time of collection unless we have the consent of the identified individual or as required by law.
Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough protects personal information with safeguards deemed appropriate to the sensitivity of the information it collects.

Principle 8 - Openness

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will make available to individuals specific information about its management of personal information policies and practices.

Principle 9 - Access

Upon request, Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will inform individuals of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. Individuals can verify the information for accuracy and can request information be amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Inquiries

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will provide procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquires of the policies and practices of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough's handling of personal information. These procedures will be accessible to individuals upon request.

 


Collection of Personal and Confidential Information On-Line

We currently collect information from users when they register for services available on web sites owned and/or operated by Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects information from both Jobseekers and Employers at the www.jobspeterborough.ca web site.


Employers

When an Employer registers with www.jobspeterborough.ca they are required to provide their name, company name, e-mail address, web site URL, address, city, postal code, telephone number, facsimile number to asssit with posting job openings on-line and if approved by Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough.

When an Employer requests cancellation of their profile, all information will be deleted from our database. Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any information supplied to an outside source.
At our discretion we can disable and/or terminate the account of any user who may be infringing the intellectual property rights of others. Furthermore, Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough reserves the right to deny any registration request.


E-mail

When e-mail is sent to us you provide your name (or tag), e-mail address, and information contained in the body and/or attachments included in the e-mail. This information will only be shared with persons outside of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough when you have provided prior consent and when it is required to effectively fulfill your request. Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough retains all e-mail correspondence indefinitely.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file on the user's browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies the user's browser. There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are erased when the browser exits. Persistent cookies remain on the user's hard drive until the user erases them or until they expire.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough only uses SESSION cookies to identify clients. When you login to Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough a session cookie is placed on your browser with an identification string. This cookie is sent back to our server with each page you request. In turn, we use this identification string to retrieve your personal information from our secure database, and send back the requested page.

Each time you login to Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough a new session cookie with a new identification string is set on your browser. Cookies are a widely used, secure method of maintaining a session with a member of our site.
If you do not have cookies enabled on your browser then Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough still provides a method to maintain a session called URL rewriting. Each time you login to our site we append the identification string to the end of the URL you request. This is the same string that would have been placed in a session cookie if your browser was enabled to accept them.

A typical session cookie identification string would look like this:

jsessionid=E9625E9814A855BFB2DFC871E1E0B06D


Employee Confidentiality

Employees of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough are required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement. The Confidentiality Agreement demonstrates Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough's commitment to protecting the confidentiality of information held by us.


Limitation of Liability

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough tries to maintain a high degree of confidentiality and security but acknowledges that complete confidentiality is not yet possible over the Internet.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.
You acknowledge and agree that Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough and it's subsidiaries shall not be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of the transmission of sensitive information over the Internet and that such communications will be at your own risk.

Location

Take a look at the NEW EPC!

The New EPC


View Larger Map

EPC is located at 418 Sheridan Street. 

EPC still offers outreach to Norwood and Havelock.  Please contact Sarah Held to make an appointment.

Peterborough

418 Sheridan Street
Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3J9
T: 705.748.9110
F. 705.876.0887

The Peterborough Resource Centre is available to all individuals that are currently job searching.  The Resource Centre hours are listed below:

Monday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Tuesday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Wednesday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Thursday: 8:45AM-6:00PM OPEN LATE!*
Friday: 8:45AM-4:45PM

 

Students

Are you a student?  Looking for work? We’re here to help you with your job search.

We recognize that students entering the workforce face a number of unique challenges. Whether you’re looking for work to help pay the cost of tuition and bills or need a hand getting the right experience to complement your education as a step towards launching your career, we have services designed to help you get your start! We have a full range of programs we deliver and/or refer students to for government training programs and subsidies.  Our services include:

  • A Resource Centre with computer, printer, fax machine and internet access as well as a range of employment related resources and information.
  • Career exploration resources to help you identify your career goals.
  • CPR, Service Excellence and Smart Serve Training, as well as, job search, interview and resume workshops.
  • Help critiquing or developing your resume and cover letter, and help preparing you for an interview.
  • Job leads, as well as referrals to employers that hire exclusively through EPC!

Who can apply? 

If you’re a part-time student, you may be eligible for personalized One-on-One Employment Counselling.  In school full time? Don’t worry. Counsellors are always on hand in our Resource Centre to help you with your job search, offering you the flexibility to come and go according to your busy schedule. 

Where can I apply?

Visit or contact EPC today to speak with an Employment Counsellor or fill out your Job Search Profile online and we will contact you within one business day to suggest programs and services.

Youth Job Connection

Youth Job ConnectionSupport for youth seeking employment

Would you like to gain work skills and experience? Are you between the ages of 15-29, require life/job skills training
program highlights:

  • Paid pre-employment workshops
  • Up to a full 26 weeks of on-the-job training, paid
  • Ongoing support from our Youth Counsellors
  • Assistance in developing an action plan that will help you to set goals and plan for your future
  • Training & Certification opportunities

To learn more, visit epcjobs.ca or call 1.705.748.9110 or visit the Resource Centre at 418 Sheridan Street Peterborough.

Youth Job Connection - Summer Program

Youth Job ConnectThe YJC-Summer program is for 15-18 year olds, students with intent of returning to school in the fall. 20 hours of paid pre-employment workshops and a work placement up to 8weeks.for more information and to schedule an intake individuals can call Sarah at ext 230.  Click here to download a copy of our flyer (PDF).

Summer Job Postings

Looking for a Summer Job?  We have got them! 

Click here to look at the latest student job postings.

Want to improve your French and earn money at the same time?

The Summer-Work Student Exchange Program is aimed at 16 and 17 year old students looking to improve their French language skills. The Program is sponsored by the Federal Government and the local MP's Office. Students earn between $1300 and $1500 in the six-week program.

For more information call toll free 1-877-639-9987 visit the national web site  www.summer-work.com or contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Interested in the Ontario Summer Experience Program?

The Summer Experience program offers jobs paying minimum wage for youth between 15 and 24 years of age (or up to 29 if disabled as defined under the Ontario Human Rights Code), working in critical government activities.

Click here for more info.

Looking for an internship?

The Ontario Internship Program offers two-year paid positions in a wide range of ministries and agencies across the Ontario Public Service. This entry-level program is open to people who have graduated with a recognized degree, post-diploma (graduate) certificate or a diploma within the past two years (May 2010 to August 2012).

For more information check out the Ontario Internship Program (OIP)website.

Curious about Youth Opportunities Ontario?

Youth Opportunities Ontario is a website managed by the Provincial Government aimed at letting you know all of the options out there to help you reach your potential.  Click here to 'learn more'.

Still need more info?

Take a moment to review the sections in this page for more information on our programs and services, or contact us directly!  We’re happy to answer any of your questions.

About

Mission Statement

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is a not-for-profit, charitable organization that aims to provide superior career development and employment related programs and services.

Organization Background

Formerly known as the Employment Planning & Youth Career Centre, our name has changed to better reflect the diversity of employment-related programs and services offered to all members of the community.
Since our programs are supported by government employment, education and training initiatives, you can be assured that the programs we offer provide effective outcomes. Whether you choose just one program, or opt for a comprehensive range of programming and services, you'll see why we've been able to build a reputation based on quality.

Public Services & Resources

We offer access/referral to a wide variety of government-funded programs and resources to give both employers and individuals the employment edge. Please contact us at (705) 748-9110 for more detailed information and current list of government-funded programs and resources.

Contact Us

Still need more info?

Take a moment to review the sections on this page for more information on our programs and services, or contact us directly!  We’re happy to answer any of your questions.

EPC Staff Directory

Name Position Phone
  705.748.9110
Executive Director  
Employment Services , Manager 705.748.9110 ext. 228
Administration, Finance 705.748.9110 ext. 224
Administration 705.748.9110 ext. 226
Administration 705.748.9110 ext. 256
Mary Lalonde Reception 705.748.9110
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 229
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 232
Youth Job Connection Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 230
Job Developer 705.748.9110 ext. 257
Youth Admin Assistant 705.748.9110 ext. 242
Youth Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 243
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 233
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 222
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 231
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 248
Youth Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 259
Summer Youth Admin Assistant 705-748-9110 ext. 230
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 240
Youth Job Connection Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 230
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 239
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 236
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 238
Job Developer 705.748.9110 ext. 241
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 227
Job Developer 705.748.9110 ext. 255
Youth Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 253
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 235
Counsellor 705.748.9110 ext. 234

EPC Board Of Directors

  • Chris Russell (Chair)
  • Bill O’Byrne
  • Jason Becker
  • Gloria Edwards
  • Jack Adams
  • John Dewar
  • Mary Percy
  • Mary-Lynn Koekkoek
  • Peter Robinson

Privacy Policy

Legal Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough and all other web sites owned and operated by Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough.

We hope the following policy information will help you understand how we collect and safeguard the personal information you provide on our web sites.


Privacy Statement

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has established rules that Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough has used as a guide to be compliant with PIPEDA.


Information Collection

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough web sites use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the site.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us. In this regard, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough web sites contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other sites.


Privacy Policy

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information of our employees, clients and users of all web sites owned and operated by us.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.


The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability
  • Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough is responsible for all personal information under its control. We have established policies and procedures to comply with our privacy code and have designated staff to be accountable for compliance.
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will identify the purpose for which personal information shall be collected, prior to or at the time the information is to be provided. We will contact you if information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified.

Principle 3 - Consent

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough understands the knowledge and consent of individuals are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where exempted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than for the purpose identified at the time of collection unless we have the consent of the identified individual or as required by law.
Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough protects personal information with safeguards deemed appropriate to the sensitivity of the information it collects.

Principle 8 - Openness

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will make available to individuals specific information about its management of personal information policies and practices.

Principle 9 - Access

Upon request, Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will inform individuals of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. Individuals can verify the information for accuracy and can request information be amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Inquiries

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will provide procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquires of the policies and practices of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough's handling of personal information. These procedures will be accessible to individuals upon request.

 


Collection of Personal and Confidential Information On-Line

We currently collect information from users when they register for services available on web sites owned and/or operated by Employment Planning & Counselling - Peterborough.
Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects information from both Jobseekers and Employers at the www.jobspeterborough.ca web site.


Employers

When an Employer registers with www.jobspeterborough.ca they are required to provide their name, company name, e-mail address, web site URL, address, city, postal code, telephone number, facsimile number to asssit with posting job openings on-line and if approved by Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough.

When an Employer requests cancellation of their profile, all information will be deleted from our database. Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any information supplied to an outside source.
At our discretion we can disable and/or terminate the account of any user who may be infringing the intellectual property rights of others. Furthermore, Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough reserves the right to deny any registration request.


E-mail

When e-mail is sent to us you provide your name (or tag), e-mail address, and information contained in the body and/or attachments included in the e-mail. This information will only be shared with persons outside of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough when you have provided prior consent and when it is required to effectively fulfill your request. Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough retains all e-mail correspondence indefinitely.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file on the user's browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies the user's browser. There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are erased when the browser exits. Persistent cookies remain on the user's hard drive until the user erases them or until they expire.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough only uses SESSION cookies to identify clients. When you login to Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough a session cookie is placed on your browser with an identification string. This cookie is sent back to our server with each page you request. In turn, we use this identification string to retrieve your personal information from our secure database, and send back the requested page.

Each time you login to Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough a new session cookie with a new identification string is set on your browser. Cookies are a widely used, secure method of maintaining a session with a member of our site.
If you do not have cookies enabled on your browser then Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough still provides a method to maintain a session called URL rewriting. Each time you login to our site we append the identification string to the end of the URL you request. This is the same string that would have been placed in a session cookie if your browser was enabled to accept them.

A typical session cookie identification string would look like this:

jsessionid=E9625E9814A855BFB2DFC871E1E0B06D


Employee Confidentiality

Employees of Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough are required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement. The Confidentiality Agreement demonstrates Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough's commitment to protecting the confidentiality of information held by us.


Limitation of Liability

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough tries to maintain a high degree of confidentiality and security but acknowledges that complete confidentiality is not yet possible over the Internet.

Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough collects and stores only the information we need to ensure efficient delivery of our programs and services. We will not sell, lease or otherwise distribute any personal and/or subscription information.
You acknowledge and agree that Employment Planning & Counselling-Peterborough and it's subsidiaries shall not be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of the transmission of sensitive information over the Internet and that such communications will be at your own risk.


Employers

Need People?  We’ve got ‘em!

We’re an Employment Ontario funded Employment Resource focused on diversity and sustainable placement. We have a range of employer-focused programs and services geared to assist you with your hiring needs. At any given time we are working with between 150 and 200 active job seekers.  We can offer a consistent supply of personnel to augment your hiring pool and satisfy your immediate and/or long term staffing needs at NO COST, to you the employer or the job seeker.  In some instances we even have access to wage reimbursements and hiring incentives which can be applied to help offset some of the costs associated with hiring a new employee registered with one of our programs. We offer:

  • Job Matching and Placement Services.
  • Recruitment and Pre-Screening Services.
  • Interview Assistance and Job Fairs.
  • Online Job Posting and Social Marketing.
  • And Access to Employment Related Resources.

These FREE employment services can help you reduce the time and money spent on recruiting quality applicants. 

Who can access these services?

If you are licensed to operate in Ontario and provide employment in Ontario, then we want to talk to you! We work with small, medium and large business to support them in the hiring of a diversified and stable workforce. We can tailor our services to suit your business needs providing as much or as little support as you need.

Where do I start?

Give us a call at 705-748-9110 and we’d be happy to recommend the service that best suits your needs.

Post A Job

Want to post a job online?  Great!  We can do that for you!

EPC is a member of CERP, the Community Employment Resource Partnership. CERP maintains and promotes an online job board featuring Peterborough and Area employment opportunities. Simply fill out the job posting form by clicking here and one of our Employment Counsellors will upload your ad.

Funding

As your local Employment Resource, EPC can help to connect you to resources that can be used to help offset the cost of hiring a new employee. Some of the clients who register with us are eligible for wage reimbursements and hiring incentives. We also administer youth-oriented programs to support summer hiring. 

Assisted Employment Services

Our Assisted Employment Services program is designed to help unemployed and underemployed individuals, as well as those working fewer than 20 hours a week, and part-time students.  Some participants in this program are also eligible for financial assistance. Employers who hire these individuals may be eligible for wage reimbursements and/or hiring incentives. 

Apprenticeship Employer Signing Bonus

The $2,000 Apprenticeship Employment Signing Bonus encourages employers in the trades to register new apprentices in sectors where there is a high demand for skilled workers. Apprentices are required to be working with Employment Service Providers.
The Employer Signing Bonus will be delivered in two equal instalments over six months. To be eligible for the first instalment, employers must:

  • Meet all the specific apprenticeship requirements to provide training in the trade
  • Hire and register an apprentice

To receive the second installment, employers must:

  • Continue to employ the apprentice and provide on-the-job training for at least six months from the date that the apprentice was registered

Apprenticeship Scholarship

The $1000 Apprenticeship Scholarship supports individuals who require upgrading to meet the registration standards for apprenticeship training.
An individual must have an interest in apprenticeship, not have the necessary requirements for registering in the trade of choice and be able to achieve the necessary requirements within a year.

  • Payment of $500 is awarded up front when the individual is registered for upgrading
  • The second installment of $500 is received when the individual has successfully completed upgrading, is employed and is registered as an apprentice.

Programs For Hiring Students and/or Youth

EPC oversees the delivery of two programs that provide incentives to employers interested in hiring a student or a young person looking to gain summer work experience. Check out the I want to hire a student section for more information.

Youth Job Connection

Support for employers to strengthen their workforce

Are you looking for new employees to help grow your business?

Youth Job ConnectionOntario's Youth Job Connection program can help.
Under this program:

  • Employers can get financial incentives to hire and offset training costs
  • Youth come to the job ready for the workplace with at least 60 hours spent at job preparation workshops
  • Counsellors provide ongoing support to employers and employees

With the right opportunity and support from Youth Job Connection, young people can contribute to the success of your business.
To make a referral or learn more, visit epcjobs.ca or call 1.705.748.9110 or visit the Resource Centre at 418 Sheridan Street Peterborough.

Canada Ontario Job Grant

What Is COJG?

  • COJG is a cost sharing grant (2/3 of the training costs to a maximum of $10,000 per trainee) between individual employers and government designed to assist employers who wish to provide enhanced training to their employees.

Who Benefits?

  • Employers benefit by being able to offer their employees enhanced training that meets the needs of their workforce with the financial assistance from the government.
  • Employees benefit from enhanced training by further developing their skills and solidifying their position in the workforce.
  • The entire Ontario/Canadian workforce benefits by becoming better trained and more competitive in the global economy

Who Can Participate?

  • Employers who are licensed to operate in the province of Ontario and are not considered to be part of the broader public sector or a federal, provincial or municipal government agency
  • Employers must maintain appropriate WSIB or private workplace safety insurance and comply with all applicable federal and provincial human rights legislation

***A Training Consultant can provide more specific information

Sample List Of Training Courses

Below is a list of potential training courses.  EPC can assist you in finding the right training course/trainer for your staff.

  • Microsoft Word Specialist
  • Accounting
  • Adobe Indesign Basics
  • Crane Safety
  • Failure Mode Effects Analysis
  • Problem Resolution
  • APQA
  • Access Level 1
  • Intro to Business Management
  • Certification Part Joint Health & Safety
  • Stress Management
  • CFO Leadership Program
  • Leadership Development
  • Practical Time and Workload Management
  • First Aid Responder
  • Writing to todays business readers
  • HR Management
  • CPA Designation
  • Pediatric Echo Cardiology
  • Performance Management Training
  • ASIST
  • CPA Designation
  • Intro to Production and Operations
  • ECE Certificate
  • Noggin Short Course
  • Fundamentals of Restoration
  • Transitions Signature Program
  • Welding
  • Project Manager
  • Sage 300ERP
  • Leadership & Performance Management
  • Lean Training Level 1& 2
  • Personal Attendant Plus 2
  • Externship Trauma Counselling
  • Quality & Advanced Quality Systems Audit
  • Pediatric Echocardiology
  • ECE Certification
  • Mede-Care Software
  • Leadership training
  • Pay Web - Time/Attendance/Payroll
  • Personal Attendant Plus 2
  • Masters Cert in Health Care Management
  • Sommelier Course
  • Peak Leadership

Testimonials

How Do I Get More Information?

Please contact Employment Planning & Counselling at (705) 748-9110 ext. 240 and speak with a Training Consultant

Looking to have a job fair?

Let EPC host your next job fair! We have a centralized, downtown location available to employers for use FREE of charge. Looking to hire multiple people at once, or want to get the word out about your industry? We can help you plan and promote your event, collect and screen resumes, and we even help you with the interviewing process.

Where do I start?

Our Job Fair Team has a proven track record of successContact us today to get the ball rolling.

Summer Students

Want a summer student? We’ve got ‘em!

EPC is committed to helping connect students to local employers through our summer employment job board.

Where do I start?

For more information on this or other Employment Ontario programs and services or to register contact us!

  Want to post a student job online?  Great!  We can do that for you!

EPC is a member of CERP, the Community Employment Resource Partnership. CERP maintains and promotes an online job board featuring Peterborough and Area employment opportunities. Simply fill out the student job form by clicking here and one of our Employment Counsellors will upload your ad.

Placement Services

EPC offers professional and compassionate outplacement services when you’re in need.

We offer a comprehensive range of confidential employment related services for employees of companies in the process of downsizing, closing or relocating. These services can be accessed by individual employees on a one-to-one basis or provided in a group format. You may select some or all of the following services:

  • Job Search strategies/networking techniques
  • Vocational Testing (GATB, JVIS, SII) to identify career alternatives
  • Identification of transferable skillsEmployment counselling to identify new career opportunities
  • Development of professional resumes and cover letters
  • Interview preparation and practice
  • Access to career-related information, employment resources, and current labour market information
  • Identification of training and educational needs
  • Sourcing appropriate training programs
  • Development of return to work action plans
  • Customized workshops
  • Meeting space for Labour Adjustment Committees

Where do I start?

For more information on this or other EPC programs and services contact us!

Still need more info?

Take a moment to review the sections in this page for more information on our programs and services, or contact us directly!

Get Employed

We’re here to help you with your job search!

We have a range of services and programs to assist you. Whether you’re looking for your first job, your next job or your dream job, EPC is here to help. Our services include:

  • A resource centre with on-site Employment Counsellors, computers, a printer, fax machine and internet access, as well as a range of employment-related resources and information.
  • One-on-One Employment Counselling to help you identify your goals and move towards realizing them.
  • Skills and aptitude assessments to determine which jobs would be suited to you.
  • Help critiquing or developing your resume and cover letter, and help preparing you for an interview.
  • Assessment of your eligibility and assistance applying for government funded programs like Apprenticeships, Second Career and more.
  • Free Job Search, Interview and Resume workshops.
  • Job leads, as well as referrals to employers that hire exclusively through EPC!

Where do I start?

Visit or contact EPC today to speak with an Employment Counsellor or fill out your online Job Search Profile and we will contact you within one business day to suggest programs and services.

EPC Programs

Second Career

Laid off? Looking for Retraining?

Second Career provides laid-off workers in Ontario with financial support and skills training to help them find jobs in high-demand occupations in Ontario. Second Career is a cost-sharing grant provided on the basis of need, so you may be asked to contribute what you can to your training or education. Second Career provides up to $28,000 for:

  • Tuition
  • Books
  • Other instruction costs such as manuals or workbooks
  • Transportation
  • A basic living allowance

Additional support may be available to accommodate the needs of people with disabilities, who have costs related to dependent care, or to cover the costs of living away from home and academic upgrading.

Who can apply?

Second Career is for people who have had at least one lay-off since 2005, who are currently unemployed, and who would benefit from long-term skills training to transition them into highly-skilled occupations that are in demand in the local labour market. This includes laid-off workers who have taken an interim job to make ends meet.

Where do I start?

There are a number of factors that can affect a person’s eligibility for Second Career funding.  The trained Employment Counsellors at EPC are experienced at navigating this process. They will ask you for information on your:

  • Work history
  • Education and training
  • Skills
  • Interests

They will work with you to determine your best training option and help to prepare your application and plan of study.

For more information on this or other Employment Ontario programs and services, contact us directly or fill out your EPC Job search Profile and we will contact you.

LinkedIn Lounge

LinkedIn LoungeMake the most of your networking opportunities

EPC is expanding their social media services to provide a LinkedIn Lounge in their Resource Centre at 418 Sheridan Street.
If you are an entrepreneur, career changer, graduate, job seeker or working professional and are looking to maximize your network reach and effectively market your professional image online this free drop in service has been designed for you.
A constructive critique of your LinkedIn account including profile image, summary, work experience, education, skills, endorsements, volunteer work, interests, recommendations and connections with relevant individuals, companies and groups will be provided.
As a prerequisite you must have a completed LinkedIn profile and know your password so you can access your account at EPC.
If you are new to LinkedIn, EPC offers both “Creating a Positive Digital Footprint” and “LinkedIn” workshops monthly. For more information of these workshops drop in, call or check us out online.

Click here to download a PDF version of this information.

Schedule (Thursdays from 4:30pm - 6:00pm)

New dates coming soon!

50+ Job Club

 

50+ Job Club

Join the 50+ Job Club

50+ Job ClubAre you a mature job seeker in the market for a new position or looking to re-enter the workforce after a gap in your work history?Does it sometimes feel like your age or experience is working against you?Are you feeling alone and isolated in your job search?

There can be added difficulties to job searching for people from certain demographics. We have the knowledge and experience to support mature workers using group information sessions geared to their specific needs.
Some of the topics discussed at the weekly sessions include: job loss, networking & interview stress.
 
Join us Wednesday mornings from 9:30am-12pm for information  & peer support.


For more information or to register please contact Sandy at 705-748-9110 ext. 235 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Youth Job Connection

Support for youth seeking employment

Youth Job ConnectionsWould you like to gain work skills and experience? Are you between the ages of 15-29, require life/job skills training
program highlights:

  • Paid pre-employment workshops
  • Up to a full 26 weeks of on-the-job training, paid
  • Ongoing support from our Youth Counsellors
  • Assistance in developing an action plan that will help you to set goals and plan for your future
  • Training & Certification opportunities

To learn more, visit epcjobs.ca or call 1.705.748.9110 or visit the Resource Centre at 418 Sheridan Street Peterborough.

Youth Job Connection - Summer Program

Youth Job ConnectThe YJC-Summer program is for 15-18 year olds, students with intent of returning to school in the fall. 20 hours of paid pre-employment workshops and a work placement up to 8weeks.for more information and to schedule an intake individuals can call Sarah at ext 230.  Click here to download a copy of our flyer (PDF).

Job Search Help

Visit 418 Sheridan Street, call 705.748.91100 or click here to fillout your Job Search Profile and get help to find a job today.

Resource Centre

The Resource Centre is available to all individuals that are currently job searching.  The Resource Centre hours are listed below:
Monday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Tuesday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Wednesday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Thursday: 8:45AM-6:00PM
Friday: 8:45AM-4:45PM
Saturday: CLOSED
Sunday: CLOSED

 


Internet Access

The Resource Centre has ten new computers with high-speed internet access, USB accessibility and Microsoft Office Suite 2010. We also offer free photocopying (limit of 10 pages per day), telephone access, and local and long distance faxing.


Employment Counsellors

On-site Employment Counsellors provide assistance with job search strategies, career selection, resume writing, information relating to the labour market and information regarding programs and eligibility criteria.


Resource Centre Job Board

Our in-house job board is updated weekly with jobs taken from general and local jobs search websites. We make sure the jobs we put on our board are local and we categorize them by industry, saving you time and energy as you continue your search for work.


Print Resources

Not sure how to get started on your resume or cover letter? Come check out our many resume and cover letter samples. We have samples and templates for many different industries, so you’re bound to find a format that works for you. We also have print resources on commonly asked interview questions, how to do an information interview, job search strategies, as well as job search logs to help keep you organized.

Still need more info?

Take a moment to review the sections on this page for more information on our programs and services, or contact us directly!  We’re happy to answer any of your questions.